Strategic Data Platform
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KPMG LLP
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 1 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
AWARDED CONTRACT - to facilitate market engagement with several appropriate vendors and receive costed, justified, and sufficiently detailed, delivery partner proposals for leading and assisting NHSBT with the following summary of objectives: - • Assist NHSBT with the delivery of the minimum set of BI/MI required to support ERP testing phase, ensuring that the delivery is scalable and able to support CSM & ODT requirements. • Migrate and manipulate identified datasets associated with this, provide best practice guidance on where they will live and how they need to be stored to deliver requirements. • Build out repository to host and facilitate this including the use of master data and master reference data. • Build a subset of exemplar reports in new technology (likely using Power BI). • Lead and provide Knowledge Transfer on the new ELT (Extract, Load, Transform) approach as well as on the Data Platform and technologies used.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2017
- Completed: Award published1 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2018
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Data Platform.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Data Platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
