Information Technology Resources to the Cornwall Local Energy Market Project
Details
- Buyer
- CENTRICA PLC
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 1 November 2017
- Submission
- 13 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Centrica plc's Cornwall Local Energy Market (LEM) project is a part EU funded pioneering initiative involving the development of a virtual marketplace that will trial providing participants (homes and businesses) with a platform to buy and sell energy and flexibility both to the grid and the wholesale energy market. The project will also be installing new generation and energy storage technology, which will allow us to explore how individuals and businesses interact with the technology. We believe this hugely exciting project will provide major findings that can inform the Government, National Grid and regulators about how the UK can best develop new and effective markets for flexible energy. Further details, including a short film, are available on our website: https://www.centrica.com/about-us/what-we-do/distributed-energy-and-power/building-new-energy-future. We wish to appoint a number of specialist technical experts through a series of framework agreements with 2-3 specialist agencies. Under the framework agreements, Centrica will call on temporary technical IT experts, as and when required by the programme. Technical experts can work from either our Cornwall, Staines and Leicester offices. We expect to be calling on resources from January 2018 through to end 2019. The Requirement The Contractor will be responsible for: 1. providing experienced IT professionals to the project as and when required, 2. providing support and advice to Centrica throughout the project on the availability of key resources, and 3. being prepared to work alongside the technical team and within the timescales of the Cornwall LEM team. Required Key Skills • JavaScript (NodeJS) + Typescript • JavaScript frontend frameworks such as Aurelia, Angular or React • Serverless Framework • AWS Lambda • GraphQL • SQL & noSQL (dynamodb and mysql preferred) • D3js (dashboards) • HTML+CSS (Bootstrap or Materialize) We would also like to be able to procure testing resources but this requirement will be further assessed over the development lifecycle. As a minimum, we expect to be looking for experienced functional and system/developer testers and so therefore testers with experience or at least exposure to the technologies above would be beneficial, but not vital. The full technical specification and tender details are in the tender document pack, which is available on request. Deadline for return of tenders: 14:00 GMT on Monday 13 November 2017. In the first instance, to register interest and to request a tender document pack please email Cornwall@Centrica.com. All email communications must contain Cornwall LEM 012a in the subject line. All communications in respect of this ITT, whether of a commercial or technical nature, must be placed through the Centrica Portal - SmartSource. Direct communication with a member of the LEM team during the tender advertising period is strictly prohibited and will result in your tender being disqualified.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2017
About the buyer
CENTRICA PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Information Technology Resources to the Cornwall Local Energy Market Project.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Information Technology Resources to the Cornwall Local Energy Market Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
