Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 41,480,729
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 November 2017

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (NHS AGCSU) on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire — Lot 1 and Northamptonshire CCGs — Lot 2 (referred to as the Commissioner(s)) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) that is high quality, flexible and can meet, grow and respond to the changing needs of the Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire healthcare environments. The Contract for Lot 1 Lincolnshire will be for a term of five years with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the Commissioners. The Contract for Lot 2 Northamptonshire will be for a term of five years with no option to extend. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (NHS AGCSU) on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire (Lot 1) Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) that is high quality, flexible and can meet, grow and respond to the changing needs of the Lincolnshire healthcare environments. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (NHS AGCSU) on behalf of NHS Northamptonshire CCGs — Lot 2 (referred to as the Commissioner(s)) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) that is high quality, flexible and can meet, grow and respond to the changing needs of the Northamptonshire healthcare environments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.