17 042 - Translation & Interpretation Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,140,000
- Topic
- Interpretation services
- Published
- 30 October 2017
- Submission
- 4 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cheshire East Council intends to create a Framework Agreement and appoint a single Provider to deliver a fullymanaged translation, Interpretation and Transcription Service. This Framework Agreement will be open for use by all services within the Cheshire East Borough Council,The Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, East Cheshire NHS Trust and all Cheshire East Borough Council's subsidiary and associated companies, including, but not limited to: Tatton Park Enterprises Ltd; EastCheshire Engine of the North; Ansa Environmental Services Ltd; Orbitas, Bereavement Services Ltd; andEverybody Sports & Recreational Trust Ltd (Trading as Everybody Ltd) and any other wholly or partly ownedcompanies created by Cheshire East Borough Council after publication of the Contract Notice. Cheshire East Council are looking to setup a Framework Agreement for a single provider of Translation andInterpretation services. These services include the written translation of documents and information, telephoneinterpretation as well as verbal and non verbal language interpretation. The Council will also seek a secondalternative provider to use as a back up in the event that the main provider cannot fulfil a specific requirement. The Council wants to work with local and regional partners to support Cheshire East residents with languageservices, to ensure access to economic prosperity for all. The Service shall actively champion the Council'saspirations to deliver upon its Social Value considerations and obligations which are to be supported through theservice delivery.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2017
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 17 042 - Translation & Interpretation Services.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to 17 042 - Translation & Interpretation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
