Scala Application Development Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MG Tech Software Ltd
- Value
- GBP 64,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Software development services
- Published
- 24 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender is issued by PassivSystems Limited ("PSL"). PSL is one of the UK's leading cleantech companies, based in Newbury, which focuses on delivering innovative software solutions within the heating and renewable energy sector. As a technology company, PSL leads the sector in delivering innovative machine learning based solutions to energy optimisation in district heat and smart grid applications. Using an agile Kanban development approach, PSL deliver frequently and have a key focus on test automation and continuous delivery. Acting as a delivery partner to Hitachi Europe Limited, PSL will help deliver the Smart Energy Islands project on the Isles of Scilly, which is within the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly EU funding region, using funds secured from the European Regional Development Fund, part of the European Structural Investment Funds. The Smart Energy Islands project will provide the ICT enabling infrastructure to better balance the supply and demand of electricity on the Islands. This will enable a replicable model for increased penetration of renewables, control of energy uses, increasing resilience and efficiency, and reduced energy costs. Supporting the Islands' objectives of 40% renewable energy and 40% reduction in energy bills. To help deliver their requirements of the project, PSL are seeking to procure the specialist skills of a company to provide Scala Application Development Services. PSL's budget for this element of the project is £64,000, therefore bids will only be accepted from those bidders whose total contract price for the 6-month contract period does not exceed this budget.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 October 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2018
About the buyer
PASSIVSYSTEMS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72262000 · Software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@passivsystems-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scala Application Development Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Scala Application Development Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,920£139.0bn
- 931£6.0bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
