Insurance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,060,327
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 27 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Authority) has awarded contracts for the renewal of their insurance policies. Applications were invited from companies to provide insurance cover across a number of requirements which were broken down into individual lots. Lot 1 Property and Business Interruption Insurance — which covers the Authority's general property and housing portfolio, and loss of income from any resultant damage and Lot 2 Leasehold/RTB Insurance — which covers the Authority's Leaseholder property portfolio were combined together during the tender exercise. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Lot 2 Leasehold/RTB Insurance — which covers the Authority's Leaseholder property portfolio was combined with Lot 1 Property and Business Interruption Insurance — which covers the Authority's general property and housing portfolio, and loss of income from any resultant damage during the tender exercise. Commercial Property Insurance — which covers the Authority's Commercial and Investment properties and loss of rental income from any resultant damage. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Liability Insurance — which covers the Authority's Liability and associated covers. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Motor Insurance — which covers the Authority's motor vehicles and associated liabilities. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Engineering Inspection and Insurance — Covers the Authority's statutory requirement to inspect items of lifting equipment and pressure plant. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. PA & Travel Insurance — which covers annual travel trips for Authoriy staff, members and schools. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Contractors Liability Insurance — Covers the Authority's liability for construction work in progress. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years. Fine Arts Insurance — Covers the Authority's arts items at museums and other Authority locations. The Council awarded this contract on 20.6.2017 with a commencement date of 30.6.2017. The initial contract period is for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by two further one year periods to a maximum total term of 5 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2017
- Completed: Award published27 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 June 2020
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66512100 · Accident insurance services
- 66513200 · Contractor's all-risk insurance services
- 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
- 66515100 · Fire insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66516100 · Motor vehicle liability insurance services
- 66519200 · Engineering insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
