Closed tender

Installation services of electricity distribution equipment

Details

Value
GBP 133,000
Topic
Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Published
23 October 2017
Submission
23 November 2017

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from electric vehicle charge point providers to deliver proven solutions for residential on-street charging at 21 Portsmouth addresses. The Authority has secured 100 000 GBP of funding for 75 % of the capital costs of procuring and installing the charge points with the remaining 25 % funded by the local authority or charge point supplier to achieve a total budget of 133 000 GBP. As part of the funding all charge points associated to the initial scheme need to be in place by 31.3.2018. It is envisaged that the initial Contract Period will be for 3 years but the scheme may be lengthened or expanded if additional funds become available or tender returns come in under budget. The Authority does not have a preferred solution but is looking for an offer based on the assumption that one enforceable electric vehicle charging bay will be marked out on the road at each address, which will be arranged and funded by the Authority. Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from electric vehicle charge point providers to deliver proven solutions for residential on-street charging at 21 Portsmouth addresses. The Authority has secured £100k of funding from the Office of Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV) On-street Residential Chargepoint Scheme (ORCS) for 75 % of the capital costs of procuring and installing charge points. The remaining 25 % has to be funded by the local authority or charge point supplier to generate a total budget of 133 000 GBP. As part of the funding all charge points associated to the initial scheme need to be in place by 31.3.2018. The Authority does not have a preferred solution but does mandate that all 21 addresses are provided for with one charging point. For the purpose of the tender, tenderers can assume that one enforceable bay will be marked out at each address for the purpose of electric vehicle charging. Tenderers must ensure however that their pricing document and business model are in enough granularity of detail to allow the Authority to assess the impact if a decision was made to use bays in some but not all areas. The Authority reserves the right to request additional clarification from tenderers that have a chance of winning regarding such impacts and award upon the result of such clarification. The Authority will be responsible for arranging and installing marked out electric vehicle parking bays with associated Traffic Regulation Order (TRO) alongside the proposed charge points to ensure they can be accessed by electric vehicle owners and are enforceable. This tender follows another tender to deliver residential on-street charging, which explicitly excluded the option of using marked out bays for charging points. The Authority will consider all returns submitted under both tenders and, at its sole discretion, will award one contract based on the outcome of a decision regarding the use of marked bays, which is scheduled to take place at the end of November 2017. The Authority would like to provide as many charge points as possible within the 133 000 GBP capital budget available and as such the evaluation of tenders will be 100 % quality and have a strong weighting on the number of charge points that can be provided. Further locations have been identified for any remaining funding available. It is envisaged that the initial contract period will be for 3 years, which tenderers must submit a reference bid for, but a longer initial contract period may be submitted and will be considered as part of a variant bid. If additional funds become available during the term of the contract or if tender returns come in under budget the Authority reserves the right to expand the scheme in terms of additional charging points and / or length of contract on a rolling basis in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The Authority anticipates awarding the contract on 19.12.2017 in line with the following procurement programme: — Requests for Clarification Deadline — 10.11.2017 (23:59), — Tender Return Deadline — 23.11.2017 (12:00), — Interviews (if required) — 6.12.2017 or 7.12.2017, — Notification of Preferred Bidder & Standstill Start — 8.12.2017, — Standstill End — 18.12.2017 (23:59), — Contract Award — 19.12.2017. In addition to written requests for clarification the Authority would be keen to engage in 1-1 teleconferences with tenderers during the tender period to help ensure that optimum bids are received. Tenderers who would like to partake in teleconference must request this in writing via the Authority's e-sourcing solution InTend stating preferred timings, delegates and agenda points.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2017

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
  • 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
  • 51112100 · Installation services of electricity distribution equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.