Closed tender

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 4,166,667
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
27 October 2017
Submission
4 December 2017

Tender description

The Business Growth Hub (BGH) wishes to appoint a framework of providers to enter into contracts for the delivery of pre start and post start support to individuals wishing to start and sustain their own business in the Greater Manchester area. The service will engage with individuals, help develop their understanding, knowledge and capability to create successful and sustainable businesses, and support them to access follow-on growth support where appropriate. The Framework will be live for an initial period of 12 months, from 1.1.2018, but may then remain open for up to a maximum period of five years, to 31.12.2022, subject to market conditions, funding provision and structure and service demand. As a Framework there is no guarantee of work; Programmes of Work will be called off as required. The initial Call-Off Contract for the first phase of delivery is expected to commence on 1.1.2018 and will initially run until 31.12.2018. There will be an option to extend this initial Call-Off Contract on a rolling basis, with one month's notice to 31.3.2019, The maximum value of this Framework over the five year period is 5 000 000 GBP (including VAT) but this could vary significantly, subject to funding being secured and market conditions. The value of the initial Call-Off Contract i.e. for the first phase of delivery is expected to be in the region of 500 000 GBP to 900 000 GBP. As additional funding may become available at any point in the duration of the contract, the successful provider must be able to scale their delivery based on funds available. The Business Growth Hub (BGH) wishes to appoint a framework of providers to enter into contracts for the delivery of pre start and post start support to individuals wishing to start and sustain their own business in the Greater Manchester area. The service will engage with individuals, help develop their understanding, knowledge and capability to create successful and sustainable businesses, and support them to access follow-on growth support where appropriate. This tender will be in the form of a Framework of suppliers from which individual Programmes of Work (Call-Off Contracts) will be commissioned during its life. It is envisaged that the Framework will remain live for an initial period of one year, to December 2018, and may be extended after that point for a period of up to five years subject to demand, market conditions and funding. The first phase of delivery will commence on 2.1.2018 and will initially run through to 31.12.2018 with an option to extend this on a rolling basis, subject to market needs. Specific programmes of work will be procured through mini-competitions, consisting of an Invitation to Quote (ITQ) issued to suppliers within the framework of appointed providers. Specific information in relation to costs, targets and delivery requirements for each individual Call-Off Contract will be contained within the ITQ documents. As the nature of the Call-Off Contracts will vary, the pricing structure for each may also vary and may encompass for example: — Payment by Results only, — Combined Payment by Results and Service Charge, — Day rate. This list is not exhaustive; it is illustrative of the pricing models which may be used. Each individual Call-Off Contract will have its own pricing structure aligned with the nature of the required service. The required pricing structure will be clearly set out in each Call-Off specification, and suppliers' pricing submissions will be assessed as part of the ITQ process. Indicative areas of specialism we are looking to appoint within the framework include: — Client engagement including community based outreach, — Delivery of bespoke, intense one to one support, — Delivery of specialised workshops, — Sector specialisms to include but not exclusively: Digital and Creative Tech, Professional Services, Low Carbon, Construction, Life Sciences, Food and Drink, Leisure and Tourism, Retail, — Delivery of Lean Start Up methodologies, — Expertise with priority client groups but not exclusively: economically inactive, benefit recipients, 50 plus, women, black and ethnic minority groups, people with disabilities, people from disadvantaged wards, those without basic skills and lone parents, — Key note speakers for conferences and events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 December 2017

About the buyer

GM Business Support Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.