Project Manager - NPPV2 Cleared
Details
- Value
- GBP/day 450
- Published
- 17 October 2017
- Submission
- 24 October 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Who Speclialist Work With You'll be a part of the College Digital Services Management team working closely with Head of Service Management, Software Development Manager, Database Manager, Infrastructure and Security Manager. What Specialists Work On 1. Lead technical workstream delivery for College Membership platform to implement new features and upgrades. 2. Liaise with external suppliers to bring together activities and co-ordinate its delivery 3. Project Manage the delivery of a new infrastructure upgrade for externally facing College system Where the Work Takes Place Metropolitan Police Service, Peel Centre, Hendon, London. NW5 9JE and Old Queen Street, Westminster (Mid November Onwards) Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements Full-Time, On-Site. Monday to Friday, 36 Hours per week. Flexible working patterns will be allowed. Work Location Metropolitan Police Service, Peel Centre, Hendon, London. NW5 9JE and Old Queen Street, Westminster (Mid November Onwards) Security Clearance Must have - NPPV2 Clearance - current and valid. SC Clearance alone is not accepted. Due to the timeframe, we shall not be taking individuals through clearance or wait till after contract award for individuals to be cleared. Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Work with specialist suppliers, internal and external teams to deliver sprints and project goals ensuring the highest possible quality Strong awareness of PSN Code of Connection and government security standards Strong demonstrable experience working in a Project Manager role in Infrastructure or Software delivery Provide timely and accurate visibility of status, progress against product backlogs, impediments and schedules in addition to organising and facilitating project planning Skills is MS Project and Vision to produce roadmaps and detailed plans Nice to Haves Knowledge and/or experience of the policing, government and criminal justice organisations No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Strong team working experience with the ability to think and problem solve independently Engaging with team to create an environment for knowledge sharing and handover of completed products with knowledge transfer Excellent written and communication skills with the ability to translate complex issues to a non-technical audience Strong ownership and commitment to delivery Good collaboration skills and ability to share skills and information among team members Ability to build and develop good working relationships with staff and stakeholders Applying the principles of successful negotiation to influence and persuade technical leads, stakeholders and suppliers Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range maximum £450 per day
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 October 2017
About the buyer
The College of Policing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-college-of-policing.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Project Manager - NPPV2 Cleared, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The College of Policing.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
