897 University Hall Shakespeare Street, Nottingham M & E Package
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mellor Bromley AC Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 17 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University Hall Building is located at 48 Shakespeare Street, Nottingham within the Nottingham Trent University's, City Campus. Originally a Wesleyan Chapel and most recently used as a synagogue, the building is listed and was constructed in 1854 with a large rear extension in 1976. The University is converting and refurbishing the original front section of the building to form a University Hall which will be used to hold graduation ceremonies. The rear extension is to be demolished and replaced with a new music centre and dining facility, linked to the main building by a glass vestibule. This tender is to cover all mechanical and electrical works associated with the installation and the requirement to deliver a working facility for next year's graduations. This will mean two phases with both being covered within the tender documentation. Works are proposed to start on site October 2017 for the start of phase 1, phase 2 will then begin following next year's summer graduations. Scope of work The works will include, but are not limited to: • Installation of new gas distribution to serve new condensing boilers • New domestic hot and cold water facilities serving general building outlets and commercial kitchen. • Services to irrigation system • New heating system throughout including variable temperature and constant temperature circuits. • Air Conditioning installation • Building Management Systems • New Electrical installation • Security and access control • Central battery system • Coordination of all associated works • Testing and commissioning of all associated works • The production and supply of all associated O+M manuals, as installed drawings and warranties etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 October 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2019
About the buyer
Nottingham Trent University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-trent-university.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 897 University Hall Shakespeare Street, Nottingham M & E Package.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to 897 University Hall Shakespeare Street, Nottingham M & E Package, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham Trent University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
