Provision of Responsive Flexible Analytical Support Services for UKVI Strategy Support
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Topic
- Design-modelling services
- Published
- 11 October 2017
- Submission
- 6 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Work Task contract is for analytical support over a 6 month period, with the option to extend for a further 6 months, with individual requests for support taking from around 4 to 12 weeks per task. Full-time analytical support for the entirety of the project period will be needed in some instances but not for others. For example, support may be needed to scope requirements, then to analyse data and/or report findings, but there may be a gap while data is being processed (by another team) when support is not needed. The exact requirements will be defined as clearly as possible at the start of each project. The UKVI strategy team work across a variety of fast paced projects with changing priorities, so it's not possible to outline in advance exactly what the service would deliver. However, we can outline as a further indication of what might be required by the types of deliverables already provided to UKVI strategy which could fall under this service banner including: Developing a proof of concept simulation model to show what analysis could be available to support the design of processes for the new Asylum National Intake Unit; and Light-touch multi-criteria decision analysis to support decision making on the future locations of asylum reporting centers. The budget for the requirement is £72,000.00 excld. VAT. 1. Potential suppliers should note that, in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the Home Office intends to publish the ITT document, and the text of any contract awarded, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Home Office. Further information on transparency can be found at: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements guidance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2017
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72242000 · Design-modelling services
- 72316000 · Data analysis services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Responsive Flexible Analytical Support Services for UKVI Strategy Support.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Responsive Flexible Analytical Support Services for UKVI Strategy Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
