Prj 1448 - Priory Workshop Roof Replacement in Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Roof-framing work
- Published
- 9 October 2017
- Submission
- 6 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council are seeking a suitably qualified contractor to remove and replace a pitched roof on a section of the Priory Workshop Complex including removal of in situ asbestos cement. The Workshops are adjacent to a Grade I Listed site and on top of an ancient monument. The existing roof is of shallow pitch, and over 50% asbestos cement profile and at risk of intrusion or vandalism. The replacement installation calls for a new lightweight mono pitch roof over workshops, stores and offices which are intended to remain in use through the works programme. The lightweight support structure is to be designed by the successful contractor and is to be carried by the existing main structure with the vertical section on the external West facing elevations to be cantilevered out from the existing frames in such a manner as to be impose zero loading on the wall to the \"secret garden\". The successful contractor will be responsible for the Building Control Application; planning consent and listed building approval have been secured. The works are to be carried out in a phased manner, removing the asbestos cement using an HSE Licenced sub-contractor and using tarpaulins for temporary protection. The Contract will be JCT 2016 Minor Works with Contractor's Design (MWD). In order to view the tender, you must register on the Council's e-tendering site, Express an Interest in the tender then view 'My Opportunities' to view the tender documents and respond. https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm E-TENDER Project Id: DN300840
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prj 1448 - Priory Workshop Roof Replacement in Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Prj 1448 - Priory Workshop Roof Replacement in Southend on Sea, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
