Home Office Immigration Enforcement Criminal and Financial Investigation Digital Forensic Analysis Supplier Engagement 2017
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 11 October 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Criminal and Financial Investigation (CFI) within Immigration Enforcement (IE) are responsible for tackling serious and complex organised immigration crime (SOIC). IE CFI currently carry out some of their digital forensic analysis in house using 3rd party procured kit and software, work that cannot be completed in-house is outsourced to a 3rd party provider or a police force. IE CFI are planning to tender their high volume digital forensic analysis work which includes mobile device analysis e.g. phones, sat navs and computer digital forensic analysis work including hard drives and laptops. Our current thinking is the value is around £300,000-£400,000 per year. The Home Office will require suppliers to adhere to the Forensic Science Regulators Codes of Practice and Conduct by the date of contract award. This states that organisations must have ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation and the accreditation scope must include the Codes and digital forensic appendix/guidance for a broad range of digital activities. For more information, see Table 1 in the Codes at www.gov.uk/government/collections/forensic-science-providers-codes-of-practice-and-conduct We are looking to hold an early supplier engagement event in the near future and would like to gauge interest in such an event. Please can you advise if you are interested in attending. The date and location are to be confirmed.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Office Immigration Enforcement Criminal and Financial Investigation Digital Forensic Analysis Supplier Engagement 2017.
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Home Office Immigration Enforcement Criminal and Financial Investigation Digital Forensic Analysis Supplier Engagement 2017, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
