Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,250,000
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 10 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime (DMPC) of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) seeks to appoint an Independent Provider to deliver aftercare services for victims and survivors of rape and sexual assault. This will be an all age service to support both male and female victims and survivors, irrespective of whether they wish to pursue a criminal justice outcome. The service will need to link with the existing provider of forensic and crisis provision, which is based at the St Mary's Centre at Manchester Royal Infirmary, and also establish excellent links with local provision, including early help hubs; the new victim assessment and referral service within GMP; and local support agencies such as mental health, housing or social care provision. The aim of the service will be to support victims and survivors (and in some cases families too), to cope and recover after their ordeal, which may have been a recent attack or historic abuse. A market engagement event is to be held, in advance of publication of the Invitation to Tender, for this contract. The purpose of this event is to provide interested parties with context around the current proposals; gather feedback from the market to assist in the development of the final specification; and allow potential providers to explore partnership opportunities with other interested parties. The event will take place in Greater Manchester on the afternoon of Thursday 9.11.2017, and interested parties may request places for up to 4 attendees. To find out more about this event, or to request attendance, potential providers should register their interest via the Bluelight system (www.bluelight.gov.uk ) and make contact with GMP Procurement using the messaging facility on Bluelight. It is intended that the new service will shape itself to allow for best fit with the way in which the new victim and assessment referral service is being delivered locally, the new local policing model and local multi-agency safeguarding arrangements. This will be an opportunity for applicants to submit innovative and creative proposals, and the successful bid will be expected to demonstrate both this ambition and identify ways in which integration with these local arrangements will be secured. Victims must be placed at the heart of service delivery to bring about positive and sustainable outcomes across Greater Manchester. The Ministry of Justice outlines 8 categories of need, against which the service outcomes will be measured and providers will be expected to demonstrate how they measure their service against these outcomes. GMCA acknowledges that an individual organisation may not have the necessary skills and experience to deliver all services required under this contract, and that a number of interested parties may wish to consider working in partnership to submit a single bid. Proposals for partnership working are encouraged and each case will be considered on its specific risks and merits during the evaluation process. Further information will be provided at the market engagement event and in the Invitation to Tender. The service must support the Greater Manchester vision in terms of the Greater Manchester Police and Crime Plan, the Greater Manchester Mayor's manifesto commitments, the Greater Manchester Strategy and the aims and objectives outlined in the Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership. The service must also have cognisance of locality plans that have been produced for each of the ten Greater Manchester local authority areas and the Greater Manchester Mental Health Strategy. The contract value stated in this PIN is the current best estimate for value over a 5 year contract. This may be revised prior to the issue of the OJEU Contract Notice. This service falls under the ‘light touch regime’ as set out in regulations 74-76 (inclusive) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Pursuant to regulation 76(7), the Authority will conduct a competitive procedure akin to the Open Procedure, but this is not taken as acceptance by the Authority that any part of the PCR 2015 apply, other than those parts which apply to the light touch regime.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
314 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
