Define and begin roll-out of a Skills Strategy for the Energy sector in Mexico
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 10 October 2017
- Submission
- 2 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO), seeks to appoint one or more Service Suppliers for the implementation of Prosperity Fund activity in Mexico entitled \"Define and begin roll-out of a Skills Strategy for the Energy sector in Mexico\". The Service Supplier(s) will conduct an implementation strategy that will deliver clear, robust and evidenced recommendations on the reform and liberalisation of Mexico's energy sector in order to increase the its efficiency, sustainability and sophistication. The implementation of this strategy will also identify potential commercial opportunities and areas for UK private sector engagement. The Prosperity Fund Programme Team in the British Embassy in Mexico City wishes to secure the services of experts to deliver a skills strategy for the energy sector. This tender process looks to deliver a pilot oil and gas executive leadership programme in partnership with Mexican regulatory agencies. We expect that this strategy will increase the number of professionals and technicians in the energy sector through the delivery of two main objectives: a) A pilot oil and gas executive leadership programme with Mexican Regulators; b) State level adoption of the National Human Resource Strategy for the energy sector. More information can be found within the Invitation to Tender pack found at https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2017
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Define and begin roll-out of a Skills Strategy for the Energy sector in Mexico.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
