Borders and Immigration Advanced Border Crossing Delivery Team
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,900,000
- Published
- 9 October 2017
- Submission
- 23 October 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The Digital Services At Border (DSAB) Programme has a requirement for a Delivery Partner to supplement the existing team(s) and supply the capability to deliver discrete work packages aligned to the DSAB programme roadmap, specifically focusing on the delivery of a digital capability to allow Border Force, Police and other key stakeholders to identify and assess threats who are about to travel to, and from, the UK Problem to Be Solved A delivery partner is required who has specialist skills in the delivery of large scale digital services and capability to deliver outcome based work packages. Delivery Partners with extensive experience of delivering solutions for managing big data, complex problems in the engineering and data space, working within quality, time and budget. The initial (but not limited to) workp ackages to be delivered are: • End to end design that aligns to the enterprise level DSAB architecture, including IdAM and Security • Large scale Data Ingest • Information and Analytics Who Are the Users Users include Border Force, Police and wider government agencies to secure UK borders, and detect criminal behaviour Early Market Engagement N/a Work Already Done Work across different DSAB projects and workstreams has already commenced and is therefore progressing through to different stages of release. Existing Team The Delivery Partner will be working with the Authority’s incumbent development teams, with other areas of the portfolio and programme and with other Delivery Partners. The Home Office will act as the systems integrator Current Phase Alpha Work Location The Services will be predominantly based at Home Office premises at Lunar House, Croydon, CR9 2BY, but may be required to attend Marsham Street, London, SW1; and MetroPoint , Croydon; Surrey; or other locations as necessary. Working Arrangments The service will be required to work to standards and practices set by (Government Digital Service) GDS and Home Office Teams. Resources are expected to work as a discrete delivery team focussed on a specific outcome. The team is expected to be available during standard Home Office working hours. Expenses will conform to Home Office internal policies and will not be payable within the M25 geographic radius. Security Clearance All staff engaged on the programme must currently hold or already be progressing through security clearance of Security Check (SC) level. Staff cannot commence work until SC clearance has been confirmed Additional T&Cs These roles are likely to be considered to be outside of the scope of the Intermediaries legislation. Availability to start is a key criteria within the process. Suppliers are requested to provide reference sites and details of work history as part of their response to this advertisement. A maximum of 3 suppliers will then be down selected from the responses provided to this process and will be subsequently invited to respond to a Request for Proposal. A written proposal is required at the stage of RFP including case studies. Suppliers may be invited to provide a presentation of their response. Skills & Experience Possess experience in building services to meet the Digital by Default Service Standard Demonstrate experience in designing and delivering outcome based services that meet both user needs and business requirements Demonstrate capacity and flexibility to deliver work packages providing multi-disciplinary teams with skills in Project Management, Solution Architecture, Business Analysis, Development etc. Evidence that technical resources have experience of: Java 8, Spring Boot, Spring Data, Apache Camel, HTML5/CSS, Angular, Maven, building Cloud services on Amazon Web Services (AWS), Experience of designing and implementing solutions in the engineering and big data space Development using supported Open Source products or products in which IPR will rest in the Home Office Evidence that technical resources have experience of: Containerisation, specifically Docker and Kubernetes, SOAP, and REST, GitHub, GitLab, Drone, Jenkins Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Identify named team members including CVs and relevant experience Ability to mobilise the team quickly and approach to service continuity Ability to flex up and down resources, whilst ensuring quality and consistency Approach and methodology for delivering successful outcomes for the requirements outlined Approach to ensuring value for money Cultural Fit Criteria Ability to function effectively and collaborate in a multi-supplier environment Working successfully in complex public sector organisations Approach to proactive issue management, problem resolution and improving ways of working Transparency in decision-making Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £2,000,000 - £4,900,000
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 October 2017
About the buyer
Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@independent-chief-inspector-of-borders-and-immigration.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Borders and Immigration Advanced Border Crossing Delivery Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 681£1.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
