005932 - G5046T Grainger Market Arcade Roof Replacement
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 10 October 2017
- Submission
- 14 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The City Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to undertake a roof replacement at the Grainger Market in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Competitive tendering will be undertaken via the NEPO Portal. 005932 - G5046T Grainger Market Arcade Roof Replacement GRAINGER MARKET ARCADE ROOF REPLACEMENT G5046 The Invitation to Tender is made up in with the following documents, to be read in this order: Introduction and organisation’s guide to the tender process; Instructions and details of Contract; Schedule 1 - Specification Appendix 1 – List of Tender Drawings Appendix 2 – Architectural Drawings Appendix 3 – Specification of Materials and Workmanship Appendix 4 – Natural Ventilation & Smoke Clearance Installation Specification Appendix 5 – Electrical Installation Drawing Appendix 6 – CDM Pre-Construction Information Appendix 7 – Asbestos Report Print Date 21/11/16 Appendix 8 – Asbestos Report Issue Date 27/01/15 Appendix 9 – Asbestos Report Issue Date 29/06/05 Appendix 10 – Crash Deck & Roof Works Weather Protection Appendix 11 – Fire Engineering Study AA06 Proposed Roof Work Details Schedule 2 – Terms and Conditions of Contract Schedule 2 - Contract Appendix 1A – Preliminaries Part 1 Appendix 1B – Preliminaries Part 2 Appendix 1C - Preliminaries Pricing Schedule Appendix 2 – Bill No.2 – Temporary Works Appendix 3 – Bill No.3 – Roof Glazing Appendix 4 – Bill No.4 – Slate Roofing and Associated Works Appendix 5 – Bill No.5 – Curved Timber Boarding Appendix 6 – Bill No.6 – Balcony Boarding Appendix 7 – Bill No.7 – Redecorating Steelwork Appendix 8 – Bill No.8 – Redecorating Walls in Arcade Appendix 9 – Bill No.9 – Roof Ventilation Appendix 10 – Bill No.10 - Mechanical Services Installations Appendix 11 – Bill No.11 - Electrical Services Installations Appendix 12 – Bill No.12 - Provisional Sums Appendix 13 – General Summary Appendix 14 – Hot Works Appendices Appendix 15 – Request for Inspection of the Works Appendix Appendix 16 – Contract Schedule A – New Rules of Measurement Update Appendix 17 – Contract Schedule B – CDM Regulations Appendix 18 – Contract Schedule C – JCT Public Sector Supplement Appendix 19 – Form of Guarantee Bond Schedule 3 - Form of Tender, including Pricing Schedule; Schedule 4 - Certificate of Non-Collusion and Non-Canvassing; Schedule 5 - Contract Rebate Form; Schedule 6 – Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and Schedule 7 – Tender Response Form Upload of documentation can take some time, please ensure you provide adequate time to do this ahead of the submission deadline. Please note quotations must be received no later than date and time stated on e-tendering system. Late submissions will not be accepted. Keywords: Market, Glazing, Roofing, Building
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2017
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 005932 - G5046T Grainger Market Arcade Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to 005932 - G5046T Grainger Market Arcade Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
