Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 5 October 2017
- Submission
- 6 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision is for a pathology specimen courier transport managed services for North West London Pathology. North West London Pathology (NWLP) is an arm's length organisation hosted by Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust. NWLP provides Pathology services for Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Chelsea and Westminster Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and the surrounding Clinical Commissioning groups (CCGS). The requirement is for courier service for the transport of Pathology specimens and GP consumables between 7 hospitals and a number of GP surgeries. The Service is for both routine and ad hoc requirements, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 365 days per year unless stated as otherwise in the site specific schedules. Information about lots: — Lot No 1 — Imperial College Healthcare Sites; — Lot No 2 — Hillingdon Hospital Sites. Details on the tender process including how to register and express interest are set out in II.2.4. An outline of the requirement is set out in II.1.4. Details on tender documentation availability and how to express interest are set out below. The Trust will be using the NHS London Procurement Partnership member's e-sourcing portal powered by DueNorth to conduct the Procurement Process. This can be accessed via https://www.lppsourcing.org/procontract/lpp/portal.nsf. The tender documentation, including the Standard Selection Questionnaire, draft Invitation to Tender and Terms and Conditions will be available to view on the portal. Expression of interest is to be by way of completion of a Standard Selection Questionnaire which will run in conjunction with the advert. Potential bidders will be required to register their expression of interest via the portal and complete and submit a Standard Selection Questionnaire by the deadline date. Please ensure you register your company on our portal in sufficient time as new supplier requests must be approved before you will be enabled to register your expression of interest. If an expression of interest is not received by the time your interest will not be considered any further. Standard Selection Questionnaire not submitted by the deadline will not be considered. As II.2.4 for Lot 1.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2017
About the buyer
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 64120000 · Courier services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-college-healthcare-nhs-trust.gov |
83 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
