Closed tender

ISS - Interim Support to SKYNET 6

Details

Value
GBP 9,200,000
Published
6 October 2017
Submission
20 October 2017

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done To provide delivery support (resources suitable to ensure the expected outcomes) to the Crown Servant project team running the SKYNET 6 (SK6) project. SK6 project will procure assets and services to maintain mission critical communication capability for the MOD/ UK Armed Forces beyond 2022, at which point the current Skynet 5 (SK5) PFI, will expire, with the orbital assets and ground stations transferring to the Crown. The delivery approach includes three delivery workstreams and two enabling workstreams Problem to Be Solved The Project delivery team has augmented its Crown Servant suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) with contracted resources, this contract is due to end in March 2018 (with a phased withdrawal from December 2017). Without a replacement contract in position SK6 will: • Cease to have sufficient numbers of SQEP to scope, define and deliver, planned assessment and concept phase activities as well as continue to progress and manage in flight activity. • Lose access to functional specialists and knowledge not available ‘in-house’ Who Are the Users Assist in SKYNET 6A Assessment Phase (AP) developing the procurement strategy for a UK sovereign military satellite and contract award 2019. Enable SKYNET 6 Service Delivery Wrap to establish the preferred solution and acquisition approach to start contract action in 2019 Support SKYNET 6EC Concept Phase (CP) with IGBC and early Assessment Phase activities. Provide Engineering & Requirement support through development and implementation of engineering products and requirements across the three delivery workstreams Support of procurement of a long term Acquisition Partner Early Market Engagement Work Already Done SK6 is being managed in accordance with the CADMID/T cycle. The primary workstreams are currently in the following phases: • 6A: Assessment (post IGBC, pre MGBC) • Service Delivery Wrap: Assessment (post IGBC, pre MGBC) • Enduring Capability: Concept (pre IGBC) As such, 6A and SDW are currently identifying user requirements and solution options to meet the KURs and will embark on the appropriate procurements once this has been concluded. EC is planning their assessment phase and IGBC There are further cross-cutting functional workstreams as part of the project, these are PCO/ Finance, Commercial & System Engineering. Existing Team The current core team comprise a mix of civil servants, military and contractors totalling 47 people – NB. At 47 the team is under resourced. 54% of the team is comprised of contractor resources (including MOD Contingent Labour). Functionally, the Crown Servant resources available consist of project management and commercial skillsets, along with a limited number of engineering personnel. There is also support provided through a number of output based supplier contracts and are not included in the core team count. Current Phase Alpha Work Location Building 405 MOD Corsham Westwells Road Corsham SN13 9NR Working Arrangments SKYNET 6 project team is based in Corsham, Wiltshire. The bidder will be expected to deploy staff on site and be available during core business hours Monday through Friday. Access to MOD systems will be provided, and other productive assets may be utilised if they meet MOD security standards and can obtain the required documentation There may be a requirement for occasional travel to other locations based on tasking but these will be limited and T&S provision has been made. Security Clearance SC must be in place for every individual prior to the commencement of the contract. DV is required for some individuals delivering the systems engineering outcomes. Individuals involved in certain activity are to be single UK nationality, and must not have held dual nationality at any time. Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience 15% Provide Requirements Capability: • User Requirements identification and development • Solution/ Organisation Design, including eTOM • Integration, verification, validation and Qualification • DOORs 20% Provide Engineering Capability including: EtE Military Satellite System including User, Ground and Space systems, MILSATCOM Security SME, Engineering Governance, Systems architecture, Design assurance 15% Provide Technology Specialists • Milsatcom/ Satcom inc Ground, User and Space segments • Communications Networks • Cryptography / Secure communications 20% Provide Options Analysis & Investment Appraisal Capability • Options Analysis & Cost Modelling • COEIA & OASP • Cost Engineers 15% Provide Procurement/commercial Specialists with experience of: exiting transition from PPP/ PFI contracts, Procuring solutions and/or XaaS in Networks & IT, Infrastructure and ‘large’, complex asset procurement 5 % Provide Project Management and Administration capability • Core project management methodologies and principles • Proven understanding of MOD Approvals Nice to Haves 2% Knowledge of solutions and architectures across the NATO and/or FVEY communities 4% Experience of Service Management provision. 2% Experience of Facilities Management 2% Application experience: • EPM/ MS Project • Microsoft applications (Excel/ PowerPoint/ Word/ Access/ Visio) • MOOD • ARM • ADMIS No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria 10% Mobilisation and exit: How the IS proposes to meet the challenges of handing over with outgoing resources on mobilisation and incoming resources on exit, including knowledge transfer 10% Resource Scaling: Proven resource scaling, to enable new resources to arrive on tasks with the requisite skills, experience and the context for the task 10%: Coherence: How the IS will help the MOD to ensure outputs are coherent and integrated at both the workstream and project levels 5%: Engagement Governance & Reporting: Demonstrate how the bidder proposes to manage the governance & reporting of the IS engagement with the team. 10% Delivery: Proven track record of successful delivery of complex projects within challenging timescales 10% Conflict of interest: How the IS will manage any potential conflicts of interest when supporting the MOD in procurement activities 40% Price/ Rates: Illustrative rate card for all grades of resources by function Cultural Fit Criteria The ability to work with SKYNET 6 and embrace a ‘one team’ ethos Transparent and collaborative working at all times Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes Payment Approach Time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Work history Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 5% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £9.2m over 18 months lol £50k for t&s

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 October 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ISS - Interim Support to SKYNET 6, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 850
    £26.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.