INTERMEDIATE CARE BEDS SERVICE (ITT053 Step Down Step Up beds ) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BUPA Care Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 538,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell wishes to appoint an organisation to provide this service. Service overview - Provision of between 16 to 18 Step Down Step Up beds with GP cover within one location in Sandwell to provide an intermediate care step up step down service for citizens of 65 years and over who are on a social care pathway. Aims to ensure the safe discharge of patients from acute and non-acute NHS settings, provide short-term re-ablement programmes, prevent delayed transfers of care, provide nursing for patients with dementia. Service will be of a maximum of 6 week in duration per individual. The service will commence on 1 October 2017 and be for 6 months, with the potential to extend the contract by a further 12 months. A PIN notice was issued on 4 May 2017 Prior Information Notice 2017/S 086-167777 Completed ITT documents must be submitted by 17.00 on Wednesday 9 August 2017 Payment will be on a block basis as described in the documents apply at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which tenders will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, will be included within the tender document. NB. The contracts partly reflect services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the EC Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 as amended and/or the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 1981 may apply to this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2017
- Completed: Award published4 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
281 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INTERMEDIATE CARE BEDS SERVICE (ITT053 Step Down Step Up beds ) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
