Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Gigaclear PLC
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 24 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Connecting Devon and Somerset (CDS) is a public sector Programme supported by the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) and working with the broadband supply market to provide enhanced broadband infrastructure across the CDS area. This opportunity is part of the Superfast Extension Programme (CDS Phase 2) with a second amount of public money to further extend the NGA Network, on a gap-funding basis. The aim of this OJEU Open tender process is to competitively select a supplier to deliver the outcome specification detailed in the tender documents. This is the area of northern Somerset running from Weston- Super-Mare through to Exmoor, covering the Quantock Hills AONB. This area covers the border area between Devon and Somerset running from Exmoor to Lyme Regis, including Exeter and the AONB areas of the Blackdown Hills and East Devon. This area covers the border area between Devon and Somerset running from Exmoor to Lyme Regis, including Exeter and the AONB areas of the Blackdown Hills and East Devon. This area runs to the south of Dartmoor and includes Torbay, Plymouth and the south Devon AONB.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2016
- Completed: Award published24 January 2017Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
