London Councils Survey of London School Leaders
Details
- Buyer
- London Councils
- Supplier(s)
- The Education Company Ltd, Shift Insight Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 26 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
London Councils is committed to fighting for more resources for London and getting the best possible deal for London’s 33 councils. We lobby for local governance for London boroughs, promoting their leadership of local communities and services and argue for the tools necessary for them to do that job. We also act as a catalyst for effective sharing of practice, knowledge, information and services between boroughs. Our Children and Young People policy team co-ordinates policy work and represents the interests of boroughs on a pan-London basis relating to all aspects of children's services. The aim of this lobbying role is to improve outcomes for all children and young people in the capital. One of the team’s projects for 2016/17 is based around the theme of ensuring fair funding for schools and education which reflects London’s growing population and the boroughs’ leadership role. London Councils is seeking to commission a survey of school leaders across London to gauge their views on current challenges facing the education system from budget cuts to recruitment shortages; as well as the potential impact of proposed wide ranging education reforms, such as the introduction of a National Formula Funding for schools and the plans to expand and create new grammar schools. Further information on the research objectives as well outputs required are provided in the Invitation To Tender document accompanying this notice and hosted on our website at http://www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/node/30673. Here you will also find accompanying FOI and Equal Opportunities documentation that is to be submitted as part of your bid. Please note that answers to any queries about this tender will be published only on the above website page.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2016
- Completed: Award published26 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 May 2017
About the buyer
London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79320000 · Public-opinion polling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-councils.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to London Councils Survey of London School Leaders.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Councils.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
