Apprentice Training - Digital Industries and Information Technology
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Value
- GBP 2,280,000
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 25 January 2017
- Submission
- 10 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Transport for London (TfL) invite suppliers to tender for a 4-year, single supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Apprentice Training - Digital Industries and Information Technology (IT). This service is for the delivery of the new Apprenticeship standards which TfL will be offering from September 2017 onwards, this will include but is not limited to the services within each lot below: Lot 1 Analysts (Levels 2-4); Lot 2 Network, Infrastructure and Communication (Levels2-4); Lot 3 Software (Levels 2-4); Lot 4 Cyber (Levels 2- 4); Lot 5 Digital Professional (Degree/Masters) The Framework Agreement will have a duration of 2 years plus an optional 1+1 year extension (2+1+1) to a maximum of 4 years. The total value of the framework agreement will not exceed £2,280,000. The framework agreement does not guarantee any value or volume of work/services. Any Services will be called-off as and when required subject to the Service Provider's performance and budget approvals. The Call-off Contract for this Framework will be issued for each annual intake. The selected Provider will have access to government funding and have applied to be on the Register of Apprenticeship Training. The selected Provider will have facilities for providing training in London. The Training Provider must be able to deliver the contract to the required standard of both TfL and the Skills Funding Agency (SFA) by demonstrating the high quality of service expected to meet Ofsted inspection and audit ratings. Bidders may submit a tender for one or more lots. Each lot will be awarded to the highest scoring bidders with a target of 3 suppliers per lot for this initial phase and a target of 2 suppliers per lot for each occasion. This Framework Agreement is being let under the "Light Touch Regime" set out in Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Under the Light Touch Regime, Authorities have flexibility as to the process or procedure to be used when purchasing certain services, including the training services to be procured under this Invitation to Tender. In this instance, TfL and the GLA Functional Bodies wishes to establish a Framework Agreement with multiple suppliers that will set out the terms and conditions for making specific purchases (call-offs) under the relevant lots. The Framework Agreement differs from those not let under the Light Touch Regime in that the Authority, exercising its flexibility in accordance with the PCR 2015, may elect in its absolute discretion (but is not required to) periodically open the Framework to new, additional suppliers per lot - details can be found in the tender documents. The process will be conducted via the TfL's e-tendering Portal. All interested suppliers must express their interest as soon as possible via the TfL's e-tendering Portal as the deadline for tender submissions is 12 Noon 10th February 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2017
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
108 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Apprentice Training - Digital Industries and Information Technology.
Related topics
Topics related to Apprentice Training - Digital Industries and Information Technology, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
