Closed tender

Transformation - ICT Consultancy Invitation to Quote

Details

Value
GBP 28,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
27 September 2017
Submission
18 October 2017

Tender description

The Council has embarked on an ambitious programme of transformation which will change the way it engages with customers, communities and stakeholders. Information, Communication and Technology (ICT) services are key enablers for supporting this transformation to help achieve the vision of a prosperous and connected city. To achieve this, the Council needs to ensure it has identified the strongest, most effective way of delivering its ICT Service, in alignment with its new ICT Strategy. This will require a review of the current ICT arrangements, an options appraisal of potential future delivery options and development of a strategic roadmap for the implementation of the new ICT strategy while outlining how the Council can best cultivate its ICT client function. To achieve this Worcester City Council is inviting quotes from Consultants for provision of ICT expertise in these fields. The Appointed Consultant will need to be able to compile a management report covering all aspects of the specification, as outlined in part 2 of this document, and present their findings to senior officers. The Council reserves the right not to accept any of the Quotes received. Potential Consultants are advised to read the Quote documents carefully to ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their Quote is accepted by the Council. Keywords: Service Review, Transformation, Change Management, Options Appraisal, ICT Consultant

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 October 2017

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transformation - ICT Consultancy Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transformation - ICT Consultancy Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.