THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A SKATE PARK
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Canvas Spaces Ltd
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified Design & Build companies to the design and construction of a new Skate Park for Weston-super-Mare Town Council. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrable experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include liaison and design of a community project, construction of a leisure facility. Contractors from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Contractors from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate and excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. It is intended that written cost/quality submission will be requested as part of the tender, the Town Council has a budget of £95,000 and the tender submission must demonstrate how the funding will be spent. The tender will need to include initial designs and all tenderers will be invited to interview. Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying Design & Build Contractors to invite tenders for the museum project. Consideration will be given to Collaborative partnerships between designs and constructors submitting as a joint submission. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued October 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2016
- Completed: Award published21 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2017
About the buyer
Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov |
164 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A SKATE PARK.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A SKATE PARK, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
