Taxi services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,545,140
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 18 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To transport children and young adults with special educational needs to various educational establishments, predominantly in the Barnsley area, with a small number of establishments being outside the borough. This contract has now been awarded — No further expressions of interest will be accepted. Contract award Notification only. The requirement is for a regular home to school transport service during school term time both in the Borough of Barnsley and out of the Borough, which include daily, weekly, fortnightly, or termly singly or return journeys. The Service Providers will be required to provide a range of vehicles to deliver the services, from cars to passenger carrying vehicles (vehicles with 6 seats and more). There will be a requirement for a number of vehicles to befitted with appropriate equipment to enable clients to access/egress the vehicle safely.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2017
- Completed: Award published18 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 June 2021
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
