Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for Research Services for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Growth Hub And Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub

Details

Supplier(s)
PFA Research Ltd
Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 September 2017

Tender description

Cornwall Development Company (CDC) operates as Cornwall Council's economic development arm and is a member of the CORSERV group of companies. CDC has been successful in its bid to the European Growth Programme 2014 - 2020 to establish and operate the Cornwall & Isles of Scilly (CIoS) Growth Hub and Cornwall & Isles of Scilly (CIoS) Skills Hub services. These projects are funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) respectively, with match funding from Cornwall Council and Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP). CIoS Growth Hub and Skills Hub requires a contractor to conduct, evaluate and report primary research as required over the remaining lifetime of the project, and any subsequent extension or recommissioning.On behalf of the CIoS Growth Hub and Skills Hub, CDC wishes to appoint a research agency over the course of both projects to provide research services under a 'call-down' contract. The agency will be required to provide research to inform the development of both projects and contribute to the creation of engaging marketing content. For full details of the Tender, application process and supporting documents, please see the attached documents below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Research Services for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Growth Hub And Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Research Services for Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Growth Hub And Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Skills Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.