Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,044,650
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 19 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirements relate to the Council's activity in respect of Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services. In accordance with best procurement practice, EU and UK Procurement Directives and Regulations and Kent County Council's Standing Orders, the Council established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) listing of approved suppliers of Supported Local Bus and Home to School Transport Services. This commenced in January 2017, and will continue for a period of ten (10) years. Details of all Awards made in the previous quarter under this DPS can be found in this notice. Each ‘lot’ outlined below relates to a particular contract award. Local Bus Service — 36 — Herne Bay to Margate (M-S). Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — 6/645 — Herne to Reculver School (SDO) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus service — 634 — Studd Hill to Beltinge (Thu) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — 620 — Hastinleigh to Cantebury (M-S) and 667 — Chartham to Canterbury (M-S). Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Home to School transport — Bekesbourne to Bridge and Patrixbourne (SDO) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Home to School transport: Nonnington and Eastry to Sandwich Schools (SDO) and Goodnestone to Sandwich Schools (SDO). Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 4 yrs. 7 mths. Home to School Transport: Canterbury to Sandwich Schools (SDO) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 4 yrs. 7 mths. Home to School Transport: Bethersden to Homewood School (SDO) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 2 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service: 11/A/B — Romney Marsh to Ashford (M-S) Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 2 yrs. 7 mths. Home to School transport — Various to Knockholt Academy Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — DART 1 and 2 — Dartford Town Services Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — 474/475 — Greenhithe to Longfield Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — 311 Higham to Meopham Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths. Local Bus Service — 416/417 — Gravesend to Meopham and Cliffe Contract awarded value relates to total potential contract length of 3 yrs. 7 mths.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 July 2017
- Completed: Award published19 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
