Contract Award for Purchase of an AKTA Pure 150M Machine
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Chromatographs
- Published
- 20 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Public Health England required an AKTA Pure 150M to replace an aging AKTA FPLC to allow the team to produce antigens, toxins and other bacterial proteins of the required specification for production of immunotherapeutics and vaccines for use in clinical trials. The justifications behind purchasing the AKTA Pure 150M were: - The unicorn software is required in order to allow compatability with the existing machines in the lab being used for this work. It is unique to GE systems (AKTA Pure). This software will allow PHE to transfer their protein purification methods to the new unit. - The enclosed Fraction collector included with the Pure (F9-C) will be compatible with the existing inserts PHE currently have. This is also unique to GE systems. Public Health England awarded this contract to GE Healthcare as they are the sole supplier of this equipment. PHE published an early engagement notice and received no feedback from the market.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2017
- Completed: Award published20 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38432200 · Chromatographs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
