218_17 Contract Hire / Leasing of Specialist Vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- Aebi Schmidt
- Briggs Equipment UK Ltd
- Dawsongroup Vans Ltd
- Dawsonrental Bus and Coach Ltd
- Dawsonrental Sweepers
- Econ Engineering Ltd
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
- FAUN ZOELLER FLEET SERVICES LIMITED
- Go Plant Fleet Services Ltd
- Hako Machines Ltd
- Hitachi Capital Vehicle Solutions Ltd
- LeasePlan UK Ltd trading as Automotive Leasing
- Limesquare Vehicle Rental Limited
- London Hire Limited
- Munihire Limited
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- SHB Hire Ltd
- Specialist Fleet Services Ltd (SFS)
- Stennetts Ltd
- URA Ventures Ltd T/A GKL Leasing
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 21 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The framework will be a multi-lot, multi-supplier agreement covering a wide array of specialist vehicles for hire or lease. Established for nationally eligible customers. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Lot No: 1 - Contract hire of specialist vehicles. The requirement is for contract hire of a range of specialist vehicles to facilitate the demands of customers nationwide who do not wish to outright purchase. Sub Lot 1 - Commercial Vehicles (up to and including 7.5t GVM) Sub Lot 2 - Commercial Vehicles (over 7.5t GVM) Sub Lot 3 - Sweepers (up to and including 7.5t GVM) Sub Lot 4 - Passenger Transport Vehicles (up to and including 32 sets) Sub Lot 4 - Passenger Transport Vehicles (over 32 sets) Lot No: 2 - Leasing of specialist vehicles. The requirement is for the lease of a range of specialist vehicles to facilitate the demands of customers nationwide who do not wish to outright purchase. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '218_17' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Please Note: the closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 noon, 24/07/2017
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 August 2017
- Completed: Award published21 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 218_17 Contract Hire / Leasing of Specialist Vehicles.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to 218_17 Contract Hire / Leasing of Specialist Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 133£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
