University of Sheffield HH Flexible Procurement
Details
- Buyer
- Inenco Group Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Drax Energy Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 11 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The ITT is issued to establish a flexible HH electricity supply agreement for the University of Sheffield. PLEASE NOTE: The procurement process implements the accelerated procedure as defined under regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102 (PCR 2015). This ITT process has followed the accelerated procedure to allow the agreement to be placed in suitable time to allow for a transfer of supplies (if required) before the start date. The agreement needs to be in place by the start of September to allow the incoming supplier (should it be a change from the incumbent) enough time to fulfil their regulatory requirements to get the University of Sheffield's meters into their jurisdiction. Following the standard open procedure timeline referenced in regulation 27 (2) of the PCR 2015 would not allow this to happen prior to the 1st October and the University's current agreement expires on 30th September 2017. The contracting authority for this tender is the University of Sheffield. The tender process and resulting agreement is managed by Inenco, acting as the agent for the University. The agreement is three years in duration from the commencement date, with an option to extend by up to two 12 month periods beyond this. It is envisaged that the final agreement will be awarded to a maximum of one supplier. The currently estimated levels of expenditure over the 36-month period is £18,000,000 excluding VAT. This value is derived from high level estimates only. The client accepts no responsibility for inaccuracies in the estimates provided. This is for information only, and no guarantees are given, nor are implied as to the value of business that will be placed with successful parties participating in the resulting agreement. The established agreement and all associated documents are subject to any future legislation and regulatory changes applicable to the supply of utilities. Full details of the required service can be found within the tender documents and Supporting Information section of the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 September 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Inenco Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inenco-group-ltd.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Sheffield HH Flexible Procurement.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related topics
Topics related to University of Sheffield HH Flexible Procurement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
