Closed tender

RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impact value as a system

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Analysis services
Published
11 September 2017
Submission
15 September 2017

Tender description

The GB rail industry has robust means to measure the economic value of rail, however, social sustainability still relies largely on narrative explanations and limited metrics. While there has been much progress on understanding and targeting the social value of rail projects, the absence of a robust methodology and baseline to measure, monitor and evaluate social impacts has resulted in inconsistencies across industry and little trust in existing metrics. This has made it challenging to assess the social return on investment (SROI) within the investment optioneering, planning and delivery of the railway. Sustainability is becoming increasingly embedded within industry, as such, there is an increasing need to consistently and proportionally measure and monitor social impacts across the rail system. Recent examples of social impact expectations include • South Western franchise Invitation to Tender (ITT) - Bidders required to 'develop a dashboard of metrics for Stations or groups of Stations that ... evidence improvements to ... meeting the community's needs'; • East Midlands Franchise Prospectus - Franchisees 'required to proactively develop meaningful relationships with the communities the franchise serves, working with stakeholders across the region to encourage greater social inclusion'; • Thameslink and Crossrail - Network Rail teams have been challenged to report on the social value delivered through the life of projects; This work package sets out to develop a common framework for understanding and measuring social value impacts across GB rail industry organisations, projects and programmes. The common framework will • Build upon existing research to reduce the risk of duplicating existing work; • Be applicable across the whole life of franchises, projects and programmes; • Be scalable and useable across the GB rail industry. In order to achieve this aim, this work package will • Undertake a literature review on existing frameworks to assess social value impacts, to include a mapping of o WebTAG o Olympic Delivery Authority (ODA) Balanced Scorecard o Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Index o United Nations Millennium Development Goals o Crossrail Sustainability Programme o T1074 Developing a sustainable stations framework ; • Collate and analyse social impact data (metrics) from rail and other industries; • Review social value monetisation frameworks, tools and techniques used in other industries. • Develop (and trial) a framework that includes o List of relevant metrics for rail with appropriate measures/monetisation o Benchmarks of good practice o Guidance on decision making on metrics, implementation and measurement/monitoring

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 September 2017

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
  • 79311400 · Economic research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impact value as a system.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RSSB2630 - T1127 Creating a common framework of how rail can measure and understand its social impact value as a system, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.