Provision of Blood Culture detection systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 5,060,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Diagnostic systems
- Published
- 14 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following a mini - competition under Lot 1 (Diagnostics) of PHE Microbiology Framework, Public Health England (PHE) awarded contract for the provision of Blood Culture detection systems, including but not limited to: equipment and associated software, media and consumables to Becton Dickinson UK Limited. The procurement of Blood-Culture detection systems will support screening work of PHE National Infections Service (NIS). New systems will enable NIS to continue to meet turnaround times to optimise clinical utility of blood culture results to improve patient management and outcome. This will also feed into the benefits of early identification leading to antibiotic sensitivity results to improve patient care and health care costs. In addition, early detection will aid the care of susceptible patient groups such as neonates and the immunocompromised. The project will also deliver significant saving.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 May 2017
- Completed: Award published14 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2024
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Blood Culture detection systems.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
