Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 133,000
- Topic
- Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Published
- 11 September 2017
- Submission
- 13 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from electric vehicle charge point providers to deliver proven solutions for residential on-street charging. The Authority has secured 100 000 GBP of funding from the Office of Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV) On-street Residential Chargepoint Scheme (ORCS) for 75 % of the capital costs of procuring and installing charge points. The funding dictates that all chargepoints must be installed and operational by 31.3.2018. The Authority's preferred solution is to utilise the street lighting network for the provision of on-street electric vehicle charge points but, subject to all locations being served, tenderers may offer alternative solutions. The initial Contract Period of will be for 3 years and will initially be for 21 approved locations. If additional funds become available the Authority reserves the right to expand the scheme in terms of additional charging points and / or length of contract on a rolling basis. Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from electric vehicle charge point providers to deliver proven solutions for residential on-street charging. The Authority has secured £100k of funding from the Office of Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV) On-street Residential Chargepoint Scheme (ORCS) for 75 % of the capital costs of procuring and installing charge points. The remaining 25 % has to be funded by the local authority or charge point supplier. A condition of the OLEV funding is that all chargepoints must be installed and operational by 31.3.2018. The Authority's preferred solution is to utilise the street lighting network for the provision of on-street electric vehicle charge points but, subject to all locations being served, tenderers may offer alternative solutions. Parking in Portsmouth is a sensitive issue and as such the Authority is keen to avoid the need to mark out specific parking bays to accommodate charge points. To mitigate against this the Authority wants to trial installing three charge points at each approved location to provide sufficient opportunity for those with electric vehicles to charge them close to their homes. Portsmouth would like to provide as many charge points as possible within the 133 000 GBP capital budget available and as such the evaluation of tenders will be 100 % quality and have a strong weighting on the number of charge points that can be provided. Further locations have been identified for any remaining funding available. Tenderers must consider and cost for all 21 locations as a minimum. If the total cost is in excess of the capital budget available the Authority will take this into consideration in its evaluation and reserves the right to award on the basis of a lesser number of locations or on an increased budget. The initial Contract Period of the charging scheme will be for 3 years and will initially be for 21 approved locations. If additional funds become available the Authority reserves the right to expand the scheme in terms of additional charging points and / or length of contract on a rolling basis in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The Authority is anticipating to award the contract on 7.11.2017 in line with the following procurement programme: — Requests for Clarification Deadline — 2.10.2017 23:59 — Tender Return Deadline — 13.10.2017 14:00 — Interviews (if required) — W/C 23.10.2017 — Notification of Preferred Bidder & Standstill Start — 27.10.2017 — Standstill End — 6.11.2017 23:59 — Contract Award — 7.11.2017 In addition to written requests for clarification the Authority would be keen to engage in 1-1 teleconferences with tenderers during the tender period to help ensure that optimum bids are received. Tenderers who would like to partake in teleconference must request this in writing via the Authority's e-sourcing solution InTend stating preferred timings, delegates and agenda points.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2017
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 51112100 · Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Installation services of electricity distribution equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
