Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract for North Devon District Council Leisure Facilities
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,650,000
- Topic
- Construction work of leisure facilities
- Published
- 12 September 2017
- Submission
- 27 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North Devon District Council (NDDC) is procuring a Supplier based on a competitive dialogue process with the aim of entering into a Design, Build, Operate and Maintain contract for the Council's leisure facilities. For this contract, the Council requires prospective lead suppliers to have a minimum turnover of £5.65million per annum. The North Devon Leisure Centre has surpassed the life span originally expected, but is now in need of replacement and closure. The Council requires a Supplier to develop further the existing proposals for an extension to the existing Tarka Tennis Centre, which is located within a few hundred metres of the North Devon Leisure Centre. Once the extension is complete and ready to open the existing North Devon Leisure Centre will be closed. The Leisure Facilities Contract includes the management and operation of the following facilities: • Existing Tarka Tennis Centre • Design and build a new facility alongside Tarka Tennis Centre • New build full-size Artificial Grass Pitch (3G) subject to delivery by NDDC. • Ilfracombe Pool & Fitness Centre Design & Build anticipated to run 1st September 2018 to 3rd May 2020 Operate & Maintain to run 4th May 2020 to 3rd May 2040. Tender documents are available at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2017
About the buyer
North Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-devon-district-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract for North Devon District Council Leisure Facilities.
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Build, Operate and Maintain (DBOM) Contract for North Devon District Council Leisure Facilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Devon District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
