12647 - Demolition and Associated Works of Osborne Tower, Gladstone Street, Aston, Birmingham, B6 7PA
Details
- Topic
- Fences
- Published
- 12 September 2017
- Submission
- 6 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites organisations to be considered to receive tender documentation for the DEMOLITION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS INCLUDING SITE CLEARANCE OF OSBORNE TOWER AND GARAGES, GLADSTONE STREET, ASTON, BIRMINGHAM, B6 7PA Contract Number 12647 It is considered that the 16 Storey tower block and garages are no longer suitable and the site is earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. High reach machinery is the preferred method for the tower block demolition. The site must be well secured by use of appropriate fencing during and at the end of the contract. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have 3 years of audited accounts showing a minimum annual average turnover of £2.5 Million. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. A Public/Product liability insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 million must be provided. The contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2011, issued by the Joint Contracts Tribunal with Birmingham City Council amendments. It is anticipated the works will commence in November 2017 and be completed by April 2018. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate his ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £350,000.00 to £600,000.00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 6th October 2017 using the Supplier Portal. Tenders submitted after this time will not be considered. Contractors whose tender is under consideration may be required to submit further d...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 October 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928200 · Fences
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45112330 · Site-reclamation work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 12647 - Demolition and Associated Works of Osborne Tower, Gladstone Street, Aston, Birmingham, B6 7PA.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
