Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 183,730
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
7 September 2017

Tender description

This contract covers Kent County Council's (KCC's) activity with respect to the maintenance of existing bus stop infrastructure (flags, timetable cases, clearway markings / clearway plates etc.) and related notices, timetables and publicity contained within it. The contract also covers the dressing of new and enhanced bus stop poles (installed by a separate contractor). There are approximately 6 400 marked and 1 400 unmarked bus stops in Kent which form the coverage area for this contract. The contract will commence upon 1.10.2017 and will continue for a period of 3 years unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. After the 3 year initial contract period there is the option for an extension of 1 year + 1 year should this be agreeable between the Employer and the Contractor. The main scope of the services to be provided is as follows: Posting of timetables and other notices in bus stop timetable cases, Supply and installation of parts to dress existing and new / replacement bus stop poles, Supply and deployment / collection of temporary bus stops, Suspension of bus stops for a short term period (e.g. during roadworks), Cleaning of bus stop infrastructure / pruning of foliage, Graffiti removal, Stop site visits / inspections, Supply and installation of correx / perspex / metal caps, Installation, refresh and removal of line markings (e.g. bus stop clearways).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

107 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.