Tender for Home to School Transport and Public Service Routes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,630,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 10 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rutland County Council requires the services of appropriately licensed Bus and Coach operators, and Hackney Carriage / Private Hire operators, to provide Local Buses, Home to School and Home to College transport on a number of bus and taxi routes. Tender documents show the routes available at the date of this Notice. Changes to routes may take place during the tender process, and / or during the currency of the contract. The taxi transport provision is for a mix of ages, and, particularly for the SEN taxis, for a range of abilities. Some of the taxi routes, which are defined in the tender documents, will require an escort (passenger assistant) with a suitable 1st-aid qualification. Drivers and escorts will need satisfactory DBS checks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 July 2017
- Completed: Award published10 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2022
About the buyer
Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Home to School Transport and Public Service Routes.
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Home to School Transport and Public Service Routes, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
