Expired contract

Support for Fire Control Battlefield Information System Application (FC BISA) and Fire Control Application (FCA) for Peacetime and Operational Usage

Details

Supplier(s)
CGI IT UK Ltd
Value
GBP 2,693,480
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software support services
Published
10 September 2017

Tender description

Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a Contract Amendment to the Basic Contractor Logistic Support (BCLS) Contract for FC BISA and FCA. It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011). This is due to technical reasons. FC BISA and FCA is a Command, Control, Communication, Computation Intelligence (C4i) system that generates firing data for artillery and mortars. The scope of the contract includes but is not limited to provision of BCLS, FC BISA and FCA software support, FCA repairs, e-Classroom maintenance and provision of ad-hoc tasking (including Post Design Services). The intended scope of the Contract Amendment includes uplift to the ad-hoc tasking, including PDS tasking, updates to FC BISA and e-Classrooms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2019

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support for Fire Control Battlefield Information System Application (FC BISA) and Fire Control Application (FCA) for Peacetime and Operational Usage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support for Fire Control Battlefield Information System Application (FC BISA) and Fire Control Application (FCA) for Peacetime and Operational Usage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.