Expired contract

Specialised Commissioning Financial Support for Mental Health, Learning Disabilites, New Care Models and Genomics

Details

Value
GBP 147,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
5 September 2017

Tender description

The team is seeking financial support resources over a period of three months from May 2017 to August 2017. The required work will encompass providing financial support to the key NHS England service review programmes of Mental Health and Learning Disabilities; the pilot of New Care Models in Child Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS):and adult low and medium secure mental health services. It is envisaged that the successful organisation who provides financial support will have relevant experience, detailed knowledge of the above key areas as well as possess accountancy qualifications. The support is also required to have detailed knowledge of the workings of these services within the overall NHS context. Some of the key objectives for the support have been documented below: Whole genome sequencing; • Developing pricing and currency options; • Supporting development of other documents required for procurement such as lotting options, test list; • Undertaking modelling activities against proposed structure • Finance input into procurement, including developing contract schedules, developing framework and templates for evaluating financial element of bids, and undertaking evaluation of bids in ITT Stage 1 and 2 of the procurement. Mental Health and Learning Disability Support: • Supporting the Mother and Baby Unit procurement relating to finance support and VFM assessments; • Supporting the financial arrangements for additional MBU beds from existing units and the expansion of outreach where not already funded; • CAMHS: supporting the implementation arrangements; particularly the overall national coordination of delivery plans and the impact on associated double running costs and changes to financial flows; New Care Models - NCM Wave 1 Pilot Sites • Review service data for completeness and quality in the current contract information dataset; • Review and agree financial baseline adjustments for wave 1 pilot sites using 2016/17 month 12 activity data returns; NCM Wave 2 Sites (from July 2017) • Review service data for completeness and quality in the current contract information dataset; • Financial support to wave 2 site hubs and lead provider organisations to review and finalise their baseline positions; Interested parties must be registered on Bravo Solutions in order to access the ITQ documents. Please use the following address if you are not already registered: https://nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. IN ADDITION, PLEASE ENSURE YOU EMAIL VANESSA.AMISSAH@NHS.NET TO EXPRESS AN INTEREST BY MONDAY 10TH APRIL 2017, 12 NOON, AT THE LATEST. IT IS ENVISAGED THAT THE INVITATION TO QUOTE DOCUMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE BY 18/04/17 ON THE BRAVOSOLUTIONS PORTAL.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2017
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date14 August 2017
  3. Completed: Award published5 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialised Commissioning Financial Support for Mental Health, Learning Disabilites, New Care Models and Genomics.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.