Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 6 September 2017
- Submission
- 13 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Employer is seeking competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified contractors (‘Contractors’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) with a view to awarding a Contract to one contractor for the asset validation and compliance validation and verification of this equipment, with subsequent planned and reactive maintenance to Mechanical Ventilation Systems. For the avoidance of doubt the range of equipment to be included within this contract shall include, but not be limited to, the items listed in the tender document. The contract will begin on 1.11.2017 for a 12 month period, with an option to extend annually for a further 4 years until 30.10.2022. The Employer is seeking competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified contractors (‘Contractors’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) with a view to awarding a Contract to one contractor for the asset validation and compliance validation and verification of this equipment. For the avoidance of doubt the range of equipment to be included within this contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following items. —All supply air handling units on any mechanical ventilation ducted supply system. —All supply ventilation fans on any mechanical ventilation ducted supply system. —All extract air handling units on any mechanical ventilation ducted system (Note this excludes all LEV extract fans serving fume cupboards, safety cabinets and dust/process extract systems as these are being looked after under another contract). —All extract ventilation fans on any mechanical ventilation ducted extract system. —All window or wall extract fan in residential kitchens, bathrooms or toilets. —Note specialist data centre air handling plant is not to form a part of this contract as it is maintained under a separate contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2017
About the buyer
University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Leicester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
