Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 5 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of recent developments and planned engagement activity relating to the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) Air to Ground, Aircraft Radio Systems Project (‘the Project’) This Prior Information notice supersedes those related Prior Information Notices (PIN's) the ESMCP has previously published: 20.9.2016 (2016/S 181-325377) 13.8.2015 (2015/S 155-285733) 19.11.2014 (2014/S 223-394219) As such, this PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Home Office to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that the Home Office decides to formally commence procurement pursuant to this PIN a separate Contract Notice will be issued. If a Contract Notice is published the Home Office may rely on the publication of this PIN to utilise the minimum time-frames permissible under Regulations 27(4), 28(6) and 29(6) of the PCR 2015. ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial mobile network with priority over the public for emergency services users. ESMCP is conducting a market review in preparation for a possible competitive tender for equipment and services for use on ESN (4G/LTE) coverage. ESMCP wishes to conduct a consultation process with potential bidders. The A2G- Aircraft Radio System (ARS) Project is one of the Authority Projects that is responsible for procuring ESN Aircraft Radio Systems approved for use on, or in conjunction with, the ESN. The Project is currently working with User Organisations (UO) and further developing its requirements. There are 2 types of UOs, the three Emergency Services (3ES) UOs and other UOs. As part of this process, industry engagement is required to refine certain technical points. ESMCP will therefore be issuing its updated draft requirements around the end of Sept 2017 and will be seeking supplier feedback on the requirements within 28 cal days. The programme anticipates launching the procurement at the end of January 2018. For the avoidance of doubt the A2G-ARS Project will be a standalone Procurement that may or may not include separate lots within it. Market engagement and evolution of the ESN programme since the publication of the notice to the market in Sept 2016 has led to a re-assessment of the potential procurement options for ARS. We now wish to share our findings with the market by way of this revised PIN, including related material such as revised draft user requirements that reflect our latest thinking in respect of the potential procurement approaches. If the primary contact and/or organisation is not yet registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done on-line at https://esn.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and following the on-screen instructions. Once the primary contact has been registered on the eSourcing Suite, they should then express an interest for this event by emailing Expressions of Interest to: ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk Following receipt of an Expression of Interest the Authority will send a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to the supplier to complete and return to the same e-mail address. Once the NDA has been returned and verified by the Authority, the supplier will be provided with access to the RFI through the Bravo Portal. Registering for the Bravo system is only required once. If you are already registered then you do not need to register again, however you do still need to express your interest in this particular market engagement activity as outlined above. To register on Bravo: a) Click the -click here to register- link. b) Accept the terms and conditions and click -continue-. c) Enter your business and user details. d) Note the username you use and click -save- when complete. e) You will then receive an e-mail with your unique password. Access to the RFI documentation: a) Login to the eSourcing portal with your unique username and password. b) Click on the -PQQs open to all suppliers- link. c) Click on the relevant titled item. d) Click the -express interest- button in the -actions- box on the left hand side of the page (this will move the SQ (containing the RFI) into the economic operators -my PQQ- box). This is a secure area for projects only. e) Download the documents relating to the RFI to access. Click on the bold and underlined filename. Select -save- and store on your PC. Responding to the RFI: a) Economic operators will then be able to use the messages functions to communicate with ESMCP. b) Please note the deadline for completion of the RFI, this is a precise time and the eSourcing portal will reject the economic operators submission if it is submitted after this time. For further assistance contact the BravoSolution helpdesk which is available Monday to Friday (8:00 to 18:00) GMT on: a) email help@bravosolution.co.uk or b) telephone +44 800 368 4850.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32344210 · Radio equipment
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
- 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
- 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
- 64225000 · Air-to-ground telecommunications services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
