Closed tender

Provision of services to the community

Details

Value
GBP 3,894,890
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
8 September 2017
Submission
18 October 2017

Tender description

In order to enable more people to live in their own homes and delay the escalation of care needs that present demand on adult social care, Swindon Borough Council is looking to re commission Carers Support in Swindon. The purpose of this contract is to support Carers to enable them to continue to provide unpaid care to family, friends, and neighbours. This will allow people to remain within their own homes and continue to live independently. The tender will be offered as One Lot. By providing a service for Carers aged 5 to end of caring role there is a reduced risk of Carers being unsupported at key transition stages. These are usually seen at key times when carers are transitioning across services: — Young carers; — Young adult carers; — Parent carers; — Adult carers. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Reference: DN297632. Swindon Borough Council (SBC) and Swindon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) face considerable challenges in continuing to improve the lives of people locally with an ageing population and limited financial resources. SBC and CCG's approach is to prioritise preventative work which concentrates on promoting independence and choice for individuals and to use the skills and capacity of the wider community and voluntary sectors to support people. Preventative services are prioritised around supporting vulnerable people, reducing inequalities and promoting health, wellbeing and independence. To be eligible for support Carers should be SBC residents or caring for someone who lives in Swindon and will include the following groups: — Young Carers aged 5 — 18 yrs. — Young Adult Carers aged 18 — 25. — Parent Carers — caring for a child under 18 years of age. — Adult Carers. — Older Carers aged 65+. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 October 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of services to the community, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.