Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
6 September 2017

Tender description

The CDS Programme require Broadband — Technical Advisory and Programme Management Services to provide advice and contract management throughout the implementation phases of all their current and future CDS contracts. All personnel appointed by the successful tenderer will be expected to work as part of an overall Programme Team based in Exeter and Taunton and in particular be used to working alongside other consultants to ensure a cohesive and coordinated approach across different disciplines. Further the Broadband- Technical Advisory and Programme Management Services must be committed to the principle of adding value to the Programme and the successful tenderer is required to ensure that there is sufficient capacity and expertise provided at all times to the CDS Programme. The CDS Programme require Broadband — Technical Advisory Services to provide advice and contract management throughout the implementation phases of all their current and future CDS contracts. The CDS Programme require Broadband — Programme Management Services to provide advice and contract management throughout the implementation phases of all their current and future CDS contracts,.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.