IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This requirement is for the physical hosting of the infrastructure software and data of the Care Quality Commission's (CQC)CRM Information Technology System. The system remains the core transactional system underpinning the vast majority of CQC's operational processes. There is an on-going, large-scale technology and capability review linked with the delivery of a new Digital Strategy; whilst this strategic trajectory is determined within the future state a continuation of the current CRM Hosting provision is proposed. The on-going Requirement is in conformity with the requirements originally advertised in the original Invitation to Tender and there will be a diminishing usage of the current service over the lifetime of the contract to facilitate CQC's strategic intent of: — certain elements being migrated to the cloud — CQC's intention to undertake procurement for the provision of long-term hosting capability. The Authority is currently undergoing a large-scale technology and capability review and has completed a prioritization exercise to identify its imminent, strategic priorities. Notwithstanding this the Authority has identified an immediate priority to adopt agile best–practice and has the intention to adopt a cloud-first approach in the future. The on-going Requirement for Physical Hosting will comprise a new service approach comprising of diminishing usage of the current service over the life of the contract to facilitate CQC's strategic intent of: — certain elements being migrated to the cloud; — CQC's intention to undertake procurement of long-term hosting capability. At the point that CQC put the original requirements to market in 2015 the Organisation was not aware of the level of migration to the cloud required on-going. The Agreement is estimated to last for 12 months up to a maximum of 24 months and the publication of this VEAT is to fall within PCR2015 Regulation 32 (9) and (12) ‘Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication- additional grounds relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones’. The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works or services consisting of the repetition or similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator provided that such works or services are in conformity with the basic project originally awarded in a compliant tendering procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 August 2017
- Completed: Award published7 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
