Closed tender

Construction project management services

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Construction project management services
Published
6 September 2017
Submission
9 October 2017

Tender description

A Project Manager (PM) is needed to oversee the Development and Delivery Phases of Aberystwyth University's ambitious Old College project, which aims to transform 1 of the most recognisable buildings in Wales, into a welcoming and vibrant creative and cultural centre. Aberystwyth University has received first round Heritage Lottery Fund approval for the redevelopment of Old College in line with the concept, principles and values set out by the New Life for Old College project. The project will restore, re-purpose and revitalise the iconic birthplace of University education in Wales. Opened in 1872, Grade 1-listed and a prime example of Gothic revival Victorian architecture, Old College will be a centre for engagement, learning and creativity that will appeal to all generations and will transform lives. Engaging activities will reveal rich collections and endless stories from the University's fascinating history and engender a sense of place, while dynamic programmes will expand horizons and knowledge in sciences and humanities. A beacon of renewal, Old College will throw open its doors to diverse communities and audiences from Wales and beyond for their interest and enjoyment and to enrich their lives. It will also spur creativity, innovation and enterprise, playing a vital role in regeneration and symbolising Aberystwyth's national and international cultural aspirations A Project Manager (PM) is needed to oversee the Development and Delivery Phases of Aberystwyth University's ambitious Old College project, which aims to transform one of the most recognisable buildings in Wales, into a welcoming and vibrant creative and cultural centre. Having recently achieved a first round pass with a grant application to the Heritage Lottery Fund, the University is working towards preparing a Round Two (full) application which will need to be submitted before the end of April 2019. The PM will provide effective management for the key work streams and deliverables required as part of a high quality and competitive Round Two (full) application to the Heritage Lottery Fund. If the Round Two (full) application is successful there will be an option to further engage the PM during the Delivery Phase of the project for a period in the region of three years. The PM will report to the Project SRO/Project Director, Pro Vice-Chancellor, and will work closely with the Director of Estates Development, the Old College Project Board, the University Executive and other members of staff. The PM will appoint a client-side Quantity Surveyor who will work closely with the PM and SRO/Project Director to ensure value for money. The PM will work on the University's behalf with other companies appointed during the Development Phase, including the Design Team and any consultants engaged to prepare the project's Business Plan and Activity Plan. The PM will also have a significant role in liaising with the Heritage Lottery Fund directly. Due to the significant Welsh language and culture aspects of the project, the PM is expected to be fluent in both Welsh and English and able to work bilingually with internal and external stakeholders on all aspects of the project. The expected timeline for this procurement is as follows: Publish Tender — 6.9.2017. Last date for clarification questions — 3.10.2017. Last date for the University to respond to questions — 4.10.2017. Receipt of tenders deadline — 9.10.2017. Standstill period to commence — 23.10.2017. Standstill period to end — 2.11.2017. Contract Award — 3.11.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 October 2017

About the buyer

Aberystwyth University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction project management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction project management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.