Construction machinery and equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 23,700,000
- Topic
- Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- Published
- 8 September 2017
- Submission
- 16 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council — Lot 1, The Borough of Calderdale Council — Lot 2, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees — Lot 3, Leeds City Council — Lot 4, City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council — Lot 5, York City Council — Lot 6 and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council — Lot 1. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf).Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: The Borough of Calderdale Council — Lot 2. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees — Lot 3. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: Leeds City Council — Lot 4. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council — Lot 5. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents. The ‘Services’ will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities listed in 1.1 of this Notice above. The locations will be within the administrative areas of: City of York Council — Lot 6. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.6 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the ‘contacting authorities’ for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement(available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate under this Framework Contract are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 1 of File 01 of the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 43310000 · Civil engineering machinery
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction machinery and equipment.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Construction machinery and equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 712£10.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
