SIMPLIFIED CONTRACT NOTICE Dynamic purchasing system for provision of Passenger Transport (March 2017 to May 2017)
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Various. See VI.3) Additional Information
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 1 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: IV.2.1) Previous publication concerning this procedure Instead of: Read: Notice number in the OJ S: 2017/S 038-068862 Other additional information: Following the publication of simplified contract notice tenders were invited through the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for various public transport route requirements through the County of Dorset. 9 Contract decisions resulted from these tenders with awards made to various economic operatorsthat had been selected to the DPS. Details of the contract award decisions along with names of all economic operators in favour of whom the contract decision has been made, are provided on the following publicwebsite: https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister/ViewContractDetails?contractId=069ac380-1a95-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 SIMPLIFIED CONTRACT NOTICE for Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Passenger Transport in corporates 4 Lots. Public road transport services. Taxi services. Non-scheduled passenger transport. Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver. Hire of passenger cars with driver. Hire of buses and coaches with driver. Public road transport services. Taxi services. Non-scheduled passenger transport. Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver. Hire of passenger cars with driver. Hire of buses and coaches with driver. This notice includes a list of the contract requirements that are anticipated to be required during the period of 01.03.2017 to 31.05.2017. All providers selected to the relevant lot of the DPS will be invited to submit tenders for specific contract requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2017
- Completed: Award published1 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2018
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SIMPLIFIED CONTRACT NOTICE Dynamic purchasing system for provision of Passenger Transport (March 2017 to May 2017).
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to SIMPLIFIED CONTRACT NOTICE Dynamic purchasing system for provision of Passenger Transport (March 2017 to May 2017), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
