Q3210 Hire of Workwear Including Laundering and Repairs
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Coveralls
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Submission
- 22 September 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council, County Transport is inviting interested parties to tender for the hire of workwear including laundering and repairs in order to establish a contract with an experienced company who can supply high performance, high quality products. The workwear will be used by County Transport staff operating across five vehicle maintenance workshops located throughout the county of Derbyshire. The protection of staff from occupational injury and illness is of paramount importance for the Council. Therefore quality, reliability and consistency of supply are key considerations for the Council whilst offering cost effective solutions and adhering to legal standards. The contract award will be made to one supplier. The approximate value based on current rates of requirement is £25,000 per annum but the Council cannot guarantee this value and it is based only on estimated needs. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the potential extension of two further 12 month periods to commence 01 December 2017. Keywords: Laundering, Workwear
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 September 2017
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18114000 · Coveralls
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q3210 Hire of Workwear Including Laundering and Repairs.
Related topics
Topics related to Q3210 Hire of Workwear Including Laundering and Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
