Provision of On-Line Research - Understanding How Individuals Engage With The Narratives and Content of Terrorist/Extremist Groups
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 23 August 2017
- Submission
- 25 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Home Office is seeking to fund a number of small innovative research projects (preferably ranging from £20k - £50k) to better understand how individuals engage with material produced by terrorist and extremist groups, and the impact that this has on their attitudes and behaviours. Specifically, we aim to establish a stronger evidence base on how individuals engage with, and process different terrorist and extremist narratives and content. This includes developing a better understanding of how different groups operate in a number of languages, and through a variety of content types, to influence their audiences. It is expected that projects will need to be completed by the end of January 2018, and that final reports will be delivered by 15th February 2018. We are keen for research proposals to be innovative and novel; however we will also consider research projects that employ more traditional methodologies (e.g. surveys or interviews). Responses to this Invitation To Tender will be evaluated by Home Office research and policy officials and Commercial Directorate. Further details can be found within the attached tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2017
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of On-Line Research - Understanding How Individuals Engage With The Narratives and Content of Terrorist/Extremist Groups.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of On-Line Research - Understanding How Individuals Engage With The Narratives and Content of Terrorist/Extremist Groups, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
